Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Mildenhall at 2300LT on June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While overflying The Netherlands, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German night fighter and crashed in a field located in Oirschot, northwest of Eindhoven. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (622th Squadron):
P/O William Frederick Henry Rattle, pilot,
Sgt Richard John William Moore, navigator,
Sgt Francis Michael Leaney, flight engineer,
F/S Richard Paul Percival Holden,
F/O Walter Richard Tanner, air bomber,
Sgt Martin Dea, mid gunner,
Sgt Reginald Bramley, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.