Date & Time:
May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Warnemünde. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Peter Owen Jones, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Edward Evans, pilot,
Sgt John Charles Drennan, flight engineer,
P/O Mado Henry Donald MacDonald, navigator,
F/Sgt Patrick Herbert Harold Thirkell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Henry Miller, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Harry Ship, air gunner,
F/Sgt Arthur Herbert Bolus, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Peter Owen Jones, pilot,