Date & Time: May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Warnemünde. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew (44th Squadron):
W/O Neville Percy John Lamb, pilot,
P/O Peter Gardiner,
Sgt Allan Stott Morrow,
Sgt Leonard Raymond Webster,
F/Sgt Cyril Richard Douglas Hunt,
Sgt Kenneth Evans,
Sgt Roland Holman,
Sgt Rowland Henry Jones.