Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Peter Allen Ball,
F/Sgt Joseph Harold Bentley,
F/Sgt George Albert Firman,
P/O Ian Andrew James MacQueen,
P/O George Paxton Marshall,
Sgt William Derek Scott,
F/Sgt Albert Edward Williams.
Crew:
F/O Peter Allen Ball,
F/Sgt Joseph Harold Bentley,
F/Sgt George Albert Firman,
P/O George Paxton Marshall,
Sgt William Derek Scott,
F/Sgt Albert Edward Williams.