Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W5487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2303LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Oswald Barraclough, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Peter Doyle,
Sgt Thomas Allison Grey,
Sgt Eric Norman Grimwood,
F/O William Archibald McMurchy,
F/Sgt John George Richardson,
P/O Kenneth James Williams.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Peter Doyle,
Sgt Thomas Allison Grey,
Sgt Eric Norman Grimwood,
F/Sgt John George Richardson,
P/O Kenneth James Williams.