Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1942 at 0102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2345LT on June 20 on an operation to Emden. Both starboard engines failed and caught fire as the crew were making for base. Unable to quell the flames, or bring the propellers under control, the Lancaster was ditched at 0102LT in the North Sea some 145 km out from the entrance of the Humber. All seven crew members were later rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt Gerald Antony Ings, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Bell-Berry, pilot,
F/Sgt William James Aubrey Shapter, observer,
Sgt J E Bellamy, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Culley, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Rodney Manser, air gunner,
Sgt John William Edward Holland, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J E Bellamy, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Double engine failure and fire.