Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Bottesford in the evening of September 16 on a bombing mission to Essen, Germany. While approaching The Netherlands by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the North Sea. All seven occupants were rescued and taken POW while the aircraft was lost.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/Sgt J. D. M. Herron,
Sgt R. A. Stronger,
Sgt G. C. Williams,
Sgt A. R. Barnett,
Sgt I. F. Betts,
Sgt G. F. Mountney,
Sgt J. D. Nicholson.