Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
EE144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Coningsby in the evening of September 14 on a bombing mission to Dortmund, Germany. While overflying Nordhorn by night and at very low height, the crew realized the presence of a church and decided to increase his altitude. Shortly later, the bomber was hit by the German Flak and the right fuel tank was struck. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames, killing all eight crewmen.
Crew (617th Squadron):
S/L G. W. Holden, pilot,
Sgt D. J. D. Powell,
F/Lt T. H. Taerum,
F/Lt R. E. G. Hutchinson,
P/O G. A. Deering,
F/O Frederick Michael Spafford,
F/O H. J. Pringle,
P/O T. A. Meikle.
Crew (617th Squadron):
S/L G. W. Holden, pilot,
Sgt D. J. D. Powell,
F/Lt T. H. Taerum,
F/Lt R. E. G. Hutchinson,
P/O G. A. Deering,
F/O H. J. Pringle,
P/O T. A. Meikle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.