Date & Time: Apr 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Waddington in the evening on a bombing mission to Braunschweig. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the crew encountered unknown problems and the captain reduced his altitude in attempting an emergency landing. While flying at low height and while in flames, the bomber eventually went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located in Nieuwolda, east of Groningen. All seven crew members were killed and the aircraft was totally destroyed on impact.
Crew (463rd Squadron):
P/O Charles Schomberg, pilot,
F/L Hubert Petts, navigator,
F/P Leonard Calderwood, mid up gunner,
F/S James Harden, bomb aimer,
F/S Donald McDonald, tail gunner,
F/S Wilfred Millar, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Steels, engineer.