Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 0040LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Niederaussem, about 21 km northwest of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Bennett Underwood, pilot,
P/O Benson Usher, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Williamson, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Gordon Fawkes, wireless operator,
F/O Peter Frederick Barlow Bluett, wireless operator,
P/O John Douglas Patey, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Hamilton Charles, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Benson Usher, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.