Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth to attack the German ship 'Tirpitz' moored off Trondheim, Norway. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed west of the Ausetvatnet lake, near Okkelberg, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (97th Squadron):
F/Lt John Goodsir MacKid, pilot,
P/O Ronald Benjamin Underwood, pilot,
P/O Thomas Neville Tree, observer,
Sgt Eric McDermott, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Keay Falconer Marshall, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Bennett, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Day, air gunner.
Crew (97th Squadron):
Sgt Raymond Day, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.