Date & Time: Jun 23, 1942 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2340LT on June 22 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed near Freepsum. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Ivor George Armour McNaughton, pilot,
Sgt John Robert Dryden, flight engineer,
F/O William Donald McCulloch, observer,
Sgt Colin Mellor Parker, wireless operator,
Sgt Sydney Edward Bradshaw, wireless operator,
P/O James Day McKeown, air gunner,
Sgt James Traynor Fallon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.