Date & Time: Jul 28, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GBA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seven Islands – Menihek
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Seven Islands to Menihek Airport and the aircraft was carrying a load of 2,150 gallons of diesel, 300 gallons of petrol and 800 gallons of Avgas. The approach was performed in strong crosswinds and after touchdown on a gravel runway, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and eventually collided with rocks and came to rest in flames. Both pilots evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on landing due to strong crosswinds.