Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7545
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Wigsley at 1745LT on a night training sortie. Half an hour later, the bomber collided with a RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered AB665 and carrying a crew of two. Following the collision, both aircraft crashed in a field located two miles southeast of Melton Mowbray. All nine crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew (1654 HCU):
Sgt George Frederick M. Walker,
Sgt R. F. Davison 5.
Crew (1654 HCU):
Sgt R. F. Davison 5.