Date & Time: Apr 22, 1942 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night training exercise from RAF Waddington. While cruising in low visibility, the pilot was unable to locate his real position when the aircraft hit a hill located near Masham. All seven crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.