Date & Time:
May 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7529
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester - Manchester
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Manchester-Ringway Airport, while in initial climb, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 7 crew members were uninjured. The accident occurred while the airplane was towing a glider.
Crew:
F/O I. W. R. Walmsley +6.
Crew:
F/O I. W. R. Walmsley +6.