Date & Time: Mar 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1950LT on a mine laying operation off Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lyster Warren-Smith, pilot,
Sgt Richard Alfred Marston, pilot,
Sgt Clive Edward Wigram Clifford, navigator,
Sgt Alistair Fraser Murdock, navigator,
Sgt Edward Burgess Cluff, wireless operator,
Sgt John Boyd, wireless operator,
Sgt Willliam Harold Flower, air gunner,
Sgt John McNally Davidson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
shot down by enemy fire.