Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
NG302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Skellingthorpe at 1612LT on a bombing mission to Munich. While flying over The Netherlands, the bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in Lewedorp, east of Vlissingen. All 7 crew members were killed.
Crew (50th Squadron):
F/Sgt M. J. MacLeod 6.
Crew (50th Squadron):
F/Sgt M. J. MacLeod 6.