Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1942 at 0137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2235LT on July 3 on a mine laying operation in the Nasturtium area. Approaching the Swedish coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Lerberget. Six crew members were killed while the pilot was wounded and rescued by a local vessel.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. S. Williams, pilot,
Sgt Jack Pritchard, , flight engineer, †
Sgt Mervyn Caddy, observer, †
Sgt Bruce Morgan, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harry Victor Turton, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Raine, air gunner, †
Sgt John Samson, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt G. S. Williams, pilot,
Sgt Mervyn Caddy, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.