Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LM223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Waddington at 1907LT on a bombing mission to Dortmund. While flying over The Netherlands, the bomber went out of control and crashed in a prairie in Lage Zwaluwe, north of Breda. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (463rd Squadron):
F/O Sydney John Staples, pilot,
Sgt A. Ledger,
F/O Cyril McCall,
W/O John Buxton Stinson,
F/S Norman George Hurst,
F/S Lawrence Arthur Davis,
Sgt Walter George McDonald Geikie.
Crew (463rd Squadron):
Sgt A. Ledger,
F/O Cyril McCall,
W/O John Buxton Stinson,
F/S Norman George Hurst,
F/S Lawrence Arthur Davis,