Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2310LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. It is believed that it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Katwijk aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frank Rumsey Busby, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Frederick Smith, pilot,
P/O Kelvin Cholwill Billing, navigator,
Sgt Clifford Baines, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Dick Dodsworth, wireless operator,
Sgt William Anderson Hall, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Jack Ross Hoff, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.