Date & Time: Jan 31, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
TW902
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Istres-Le Tubé Airbase, the captain was forced to feather the propeller on engine number one because it was running roughly. He elected to return to Istres, initiated a turn and started an approach when he realized he was misaligned with the runway centerline. He increased power on the three remaining engines in an attempt to make a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed on an abandoned hangar located short of the runway threshold. Four crew were injured, five others were unhurt and seven passengers were killed.
Crew killed were (115th Squadron):
S/L D. T. Moir, pilot,
G. Atter, flight engineer,
G. G. W. Carter,
J. T. Walton,
F/Lt P. Smith,
F/Sgt S. A. Wallace,
AC2 R. A. Knapp.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during an asymmetric overshoot after a missed approach, with the port outer engine feathered because of rough running.