Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5632
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 0048LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km west of The Hague. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William George Hawes, pilot,
Sgt Percival James Hooper, flight engineer,
Sgt Harold Frank Clarke, observer,
F/Sgt Timothy Clayton Blair, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Cartwright, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Charles Chiasson, air gunner,
Sgt William Robert Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.