Date & Time: Jul 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1642LT on an operation to Gdańsk. Over the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located in the suburb of the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles William Miller, pilot,
Sgt John Forsyth, pilot,
Sgt Alan Thomas Grossmith, observer,
P/O Joseph Norman Eslick, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert John Westgate, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Lindsay Smith, air gunner,
F/Sgt Aiden Ernest Nickerson, air gunner.