Date & Time: Jul 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottes
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1641LT on an operation to Gdańsk. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea while approaching the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Henry Duke, pilot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Harry Hart, pilot,
Sgt Frank Routledge, observer,
Sgt Harold Arthur Storey, observer,
P/O Kenneth James Shirley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt David Adrian Boldy, air gunner,
F/Sgt Allan Percival Cullerne, air gunner.