Date & Time: Mar 20, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7570
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa on a mine laying operation of the Frisian Islands. After takeoff in poor weather conditions, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. The right wing struck the roof of a house then the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located in Freiston, some 25 km southeast of the airbase. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew (97th Squadron):
F/O E. E. Rodley,
P/O Colquhoun,
Sgt Healey,
Sgt Merralls,
Sgt Cummings,
Sgt J. Crisp,
Sgt Ratcliffe.