Date & Time: Jun 22, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission over an industrial complex in Essen. On the return trip, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field in Epe, north of Apeldoorn. Two crew members were killed while all six other occupants were taken POW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.