Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
NF963
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a navigation exercise over England. En route, the captain leaves the controls to the Flight Engineer, a quite common practice by the RAF in case the captain would be injured. In such case, another crew member would be able to continue the flight. En route, at least one engine failed. Before the captain could re-gain control, the aircraft dove into the ground and broke in mid-air before crashing in a pasture. Six crew members were killed while the captain was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Herbert Hayter, pilot,
Sgt Leon Asher Bassman, flight engineer, †
F/O Thomas Yestyn Thomas, navigator, †
F/O Robert Ranui Bradshaw, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Arthur Joseph Pearce, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt John Patrick Sheridan, air gunner, †
Sgt James McVey, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.