Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1942 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise out from RAF Waddington. While cruising in low visibility, the pilot was unable to locate his real position. Descending into high ground, the airplane impacted a hill located in Ellingstring. All seven crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O J. G. Hackney,
Sgt F. M. Wesson +5.
Crew:
P/O J. G. Hackney,
Sgt F. M. Wesson +5.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.