Date & Time: Aug 17, 1960 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
55.S.4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Istres – Agadir
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
En route to Agadir at night, the crew informed ATC about an engine fire and elected to divert to Casablanca Airport. Shortly later, the airplane crashed in hilly terrain near El Kelâa des Sraghna, bursting into flames. All 20 occupants were killed. The airplane was also coded WU-26.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.