Date & Time: Feb 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PD378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over The Netherlands, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German Junkers JU.88. The captain ordered his crew to bail out and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located north of Eindhoven. The captain was killed while six other occupants were safe.
Crew (153rd Squadron):
S/Ldr James Douglas Freeborn, †
Sgt L. T. A. Williams,
W/O H. L. Cosby,
F/Lt R. D. Morrison,
F/Sgt J. A. Eastman,
F/Sgt A. G. Pratt,
F/Sgt J. G. McNamara.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.