Date & Time: Feb 20, 1944 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
HK538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was overflying Germany when it was attacked by a German fighter. Two crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft exploded in mid air and crashed in a field in Ehra-Lessien. All five other crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Hubert Wallis, pilot, †
Sergeant T. F. Preston, flight engineer,
L. E. Tozer, navigator,
Sergeant Albert Alfred Pardoe, air gunner, †
Sergeant Kenneth Sims, air gunner, †
Sergeant David John Brewer, air gunner, †
Eric Bremner, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by fighter.