Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tuddenham - Tuddenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Tuddenham at 2331LT on June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While overflying The Netherlands, the bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Eerbeck. The air bomber was taken POW while all six other occupants were killed.
Crew (90th Squadron):
F/O A. C. Elliott, pilot, †
Sgt D. C. Kibble, flight engineer, †
F/O A. Allan, navigator, †
F/O P. C. Hoffas, air bomber,
F/S K. C. Walker, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt D. M. Willmott, mid upper gunner, †
Sgt E. R. Cocker, rear gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.