Date & Time: Nov 16, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
NG238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kelstern - Kelstern
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 20 km southwest of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Copland,
Sgt Bayliss,
F/S Martin,
F/S Taylor,
Sgt Levings,
Sgt Sawkins,
Sgt Sapsed.