Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LL784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged on a bombing mission over Aachen, Germany, and left RAF Coningsby at 2043LT. Following the raid over Aachen, still flying in the combat area, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. Crew was able to leave the zone and tried to return to England when aircraft exploded and crashed in a field located near Duizel, some 15 km southwest of Eindhoven. Five crew members were killed while two others escaped and were later taken POW.
Crew (619th Squadron):
S/L John William Eunson Duncan McGilvray, pilot, †
Sgt Ivor Ronald Frank Haberfield, engineer, †
Sgt Raymond Hillier, air gunner, †
W/O Alexander Armstrong Munro, air gunner, †
P/O John Leonard Pritchard, air gunner, †
Ernest Drake,
Alfred Baker.
Crew (619th Squadron):
Ernest Drake,
Alfred Baker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.