Date & Time: Oct 14, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. Four crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew (12th Squadron):
F/O Theodore Sorenson, pilot,
Sgt Crawford Fernie, flight engineer,
F/O Robert William Randall, bomb aimer,
Sgt D. R. Smith, mid upper gunner,
F/O H. S. Gartrell, navigator,
Sgt R. Allen, wireless operator,
Sgt S. R. Smith, rear gunner.