Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1953 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
B-036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Morón - Morón
MSN:
1455
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local test flight when the airplane crashed into the Rio de la Plata about six km off the district of Berazategui, in the suburb of Buenos Aires. Two crew members were rescued while three others were killed, among them the pilot Werner Baumbach and the flight engineer Karl Heinrich.