Date & Time: Jul 30, 1942 at 0306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 0001LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. It was shot down by a German fighter and exploded over Braine-le-Comte. One of the four engines crashed on a school that served as shelter for German troops. Six soldiers of the 23 Infantry Division were killed and two others were injured, one seriously. Three houses were destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Foster, pilot,
Sgt Douglas John Ware, flight engineer,
P/O Robert Hugh Curran, observer,
Sgt Allan Wyles, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Cameron Duff Kennedy, air gunner,
Sgt Cyril John Stallard, air gunner,
Sgt Cyril Alfred Bowes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.