Date & Time: Jul 26, 1942 at 0346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton 0032LT On an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base few hours later, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Bergen op Zoom. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harold Hopper Whitehead, pilot,
Sgt Ralph Alexander Wilson, flight engineer,
F/O Herbert Boyd Barber, navigator,
P/O Jack William Corfield, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ernest Arnold Rudge, wireless operator,
Sgt John McCarten, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Hugh Brash, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.