Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 1404 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2255LT on July 25 on an operation over the the River Gironde near Bordeaux (Deodars region). It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the French coast. Five crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Henry Albion Church, pilot,
Sgt Richard William Butler, flight engineer, †
Sgt William McPhie Samuel, navigator, †
Sgt Garnet James Bailey, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Ernest Bradley, wireless operator, †
Sgt Diamond Freeman, air gunner, †
Sgt Arthur Ernest Adams, air gunner.