Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2216LT on June 11 to lay mines in the Baltic Sea. Over the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Michael Arthur Sproule, pilot,
Sgt Robert Collier Driver, pilot,
P/O Donald George Williams, observer, †
F/Sgt Wallace Stockport, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Hayne England, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ralph Henry Dominy, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Rupert Vernon, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.