Date & Time: Sep 29, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PD343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Italy to the UK, repatriating wounded soldiers and 7 crew members from the 550th Squadron. As the aircraft failed to arrive in England, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 26 occupants was found. It is believed the aircraft may have crash in the Italian Alp mountains.