Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
FM115
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Greenwood AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Lac Ronald Floyd Green,
Cpl Frederick John Nunez Cardoso,
Cpl Joseph Louis Adelard Gaston Guérin,
F/Sgt Henry Robert Klang,
F/O Robert Alexander Pègues.
Crew:
Lac Ronald Floyd Green,
F/Sgt Henry Robert Klang,
F/O Robert Alexander Pègues.