Date & Time: Aug 15, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RF306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a maritime patrol flight over the Mediterranean Sea out from RAF Luqa. While flying at a very low height over the sea off the Libyan coast, the pilot realized the situation and decided to increase his altitude. While pulling on the control column, the base of the empennage hit the water surface, causing the aircraft to crash into the sea few miles off Tripoli. A crew member was killed while five others were rescued. The aircraft was lost.