Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
SW373
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the crew encountered problem to decelerate. The pilot in command decided to raise the undercarriage to stop more efficiently. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.