Date & Time: Mar 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
SW286
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft landed long. After touchdown, the pilot-in-command increased engine power and attempted to go around but eventually decided to raise the landing gear. The airplane skidded on runway, overran and came to rest in a field. All 11 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who neglected several published approach procedures. Responsibilities were shared with the controller at RAF St Eval Tower who failed to transmit suitable informations regarding wind direction and speed.