Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
SW363
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (236th OCU):
F/Lt Richard Gwynn Williams,
F/Lt Leslie George Harris,
F/Lt Alfred Enos Stephens,
Nav John Cunningham,
Sig Ernest Geal.
Crew (236th OCU):
F/Lt Richard Gwynn Williams,
F/Lt Leslie George Harris,
F/Lt Alfred Enos Stephens,
Nav John Cunningham,
Sig Ernest Geal.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported by the crew at the end of the preceding flight that it smelled fuel in the cabin. Also, it was stated that the aircraft was already on fire on takeoff. The assumption that a spark occurred during takeoff and created a fire when contacting with fuel vapors was not ruled out.