Date & Time: Jan 23, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RF210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an exercice in the Mediterranean Sea, carrying six crew members and one passenger (a photographer) on behalf of the 203rd Squadron. While simulating an aerial attack of a submarine, the pilot-in-command completed a last turn to reach the target when the right wing broke off. Out of control, the airplane crashed into the sea. Five crew members were rescued while a sixth and the passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the right wing failed following a structural issue.