Date & Time: Dec 30, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
SW344
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from runway 06 at Luqa Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, hit several houses and eventually crashed on a neighborhood by the airport. While the captain was injured, all three other crew members were killed. Three people on the ground were seriously injured and one of them, a 60 years old lady, died from her injuries two days later on January 1st, 1953.
Crew:
F/Sgt John C. E. Smith, pilot,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Charles Glanville, copilot, †
F/Sgt John Crawford Logan, radio operator, †
F/Sgt Wilfred Morris, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire just after rotation, causing the aircraft to stall and crash during initial climb. The exact cause of the engine fire could not be determined.