Date & Time: Dec 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RA803
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benson - Benson
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Benson. During the final approach completed in marginal weather conditions, the crew did not realize that his altitude was too low when the airplane hit the ground and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of negligence on part of the flying crew who neglected published procedures and continued the approach below the minimum safe altitude.